Search:Pennsylvanian Subsystem

From ILSTRAT
Jump to: navigation, search
Read about the Pennsylvanian Subsystem

Producing Zones and Informal Names in the Pennsylvanian

Pennsylvanian Subsystem
  1. Percy Limestone Member
  2. Galatia Member
  3. Wheeler Coal Member or Bed
  4. Walshville Member
  5. Will Scarlet Shale Member
  6. Delafield Member
  7. Unnamed clastic member - Carbondale Formation
  8. Raccoon Creek Group
  9. Lagonda Member
  10. Bevier Coal Member or Bed
  11. Coxville Sandstone Member
  12. Antioch Limestone Member
  13. Unnamed gray shale member - Carbondale Formation
  14. Absaroka Sequence
  15. Pennsylvanian Subsystem
  16. Virgilian Series
  17. McLeansboro Group
  18. Mattoon Formation
  19. Greenup Limestone Member
  20. Woodbury Limestone Member
  21. Gila Limestone Member
  22. Reisner Limestone Member
  23. Bogota Limestone Member
  24. Trowbridge Coal Member
  25. Effingham Limestone Member
  26. Shumway Limestone Member
  27. Missourian Series
  28. Omega Limestone Member
  29. Bonpas Limestone Member
  30. Calhoun Coal Member
  31. Shelbyville Coal Member
  32. Opdyke Coal Member
  33. Dix Limestone Member
  34. Merom Sandstone Member
  35. Cohn Coal Member
  36. McCleary's Bluff Coal Member
  37. Friendsville Coal Member
  38. Bond Formation
  39. Millersville Limestone Member
  40. Livingston Limestone Member
  41. Coffeen Limestone Member
  42. Witt Coal Member
  43. Reel Limestone Member
  44. Flat Creek Coal Member
  45. Flannigan Coal Member
  46. Bunje Limestone Member
  47. Little Vermilion Limestone Member
  48. Sorento Limestone Member
  49. McWain Sandstone Member
  50. Mt. Carmel Sandstone Member
  51. La Salle Limestone Member
  52. Shoal Creek Limestone Member
  53. Modesto Formation
  54. New Haven Coal Member
  55. Hall Limestone Member
  56. Macoupin Limestone Member
  57. Womac Coal Member
  58. Burroughs Limestone Member
  59. Inglefield Sandstone Member
  60. Carlinville Limestone Member
  61. Cramer Limestone Member
  62. Chapel Coal Member
  63. Desmoinesian Series
  64. Trivoli Sandstone Member
  65. Exline Limestone Member
  66. Scottville Limestone Member
  67. Athensville Coal Member
  68. West Franklin Limestone Member
  69. Lonsdale Limestone Member
  70. Gimlet Sandstone Member
  71. Lake Creek Coal Member
  72. Pond Creek Coal Member
  73. Rock Branch Coal Member
  74. De Graff Coal Member
  75. Piasa Limestone
  76. Farmington Shale Member
  77. Kewanee Group
  78. Carbondale Formation
  79. Danville Coal Member
  80. Galum Limestone Member
  81. Allenby Coal Member
  82. Bankston Fork Limestone Member
  83. Copperas Creek Sandstone Member
  84. Anvil Rock Sandstone Member
  85. Lawson Shale Member
  86. Pokeberry Limestone Member
  87. Conant Limestone Member
  88. Jamestown Coal Member
  89. Brereton Limestone Member
  90. Anna Shale Member
  91. Energy Shale Member
  92. Herrin Coal Member
  93. Big Creek Shale Member
  94. Vermilionville Sandstone Member
  95. Briar Hill Coal Member
  96. Canton Shale Member
  97. St. David Limestone Member
  98. Turner Mine Shale Member
  99. Dykersburg Shale Member
  100. Springfield Coal Member
  101. Covel Conglomerate Bed
  102. Hanover Limestone Member
  103. Excello Shale Member
  104. Houchin Creek Coal Member
  105. Breezy Hill Limestone Member
  106. Roodhouse coal bed
  107. Kerton Creek coal bed
  108. Pleasantview Sandstone Member
  109. Purington Shale Member
  110. Survant Coal Member
  111. Oak Grove (Limestone) Member
  112. Mecca Quarry Shale Member
  113. Francis Creek Shale Member
  114. Cardiff coal bed
  115. Colchester Coal Member
  116. Spoon Formation
  117. Cheltenham Clay Member
  118. Abingdon Coal Member or Bed
  119. Isabel Sandstone Member
  120. Seelyville Coal Member
  121. Greenbush Coal Member or Bed
  122. Dekoven Coal Member or Bed
  123. Davis Coal Member or Bed
  124. Seahorne Limestone Member
  125. Vergennes Sandstone Member
  126. Stonefort Limestone Member
  127. Wise Ridge Coal Member
  128. Mt. Rorah Coal Member
  129. De Long Coal Member
  130. Creal Springs Limestone Member
  131. Murphysboro Coal Member
  132. Granger Sandstone Member
  133. New Burnside Coal Member
  134. Brush Coal Member
  135. Delwood Coal Member
  136. O'Nan Coal Member
  137. Bidwell Coal Member
  138. Hermon Coal Member
  139. Seville Limestone Member
  140. Curlew Limestone Member
  141. Rock Island Coal Member
  142. Litchfield Coal Member
  143. Assumption Coal Member
  144. Atokan Series
  145. Abbott Formation
  146. Bernadotte Sandstone Member
  147. Murray Bluff Sandstone Member
  148. Pope Creek Coal Member
  149. Willis Coal Member
  150. Grindstaff Sandstone Member
  151. Tarter Coal Member
  152. Manley Coal Member
  153. Babylon Sandstone Member
  154. Finnie Sandstone Member
  155. Reynoldsburg Coal Member
  156. Morrowan Series
  157. Caseyville Formation
  158. Pounds Sandstone Member
  159. Gentry Coal Bed
  160. Sellers Limestone Bed
  161. Battery Rock Sandstone Member
  162. Wayside Member