Search:Pennsylvanian Subsystem

From ILSTRAT
Jump to: navigation, search
Read about the Pennsylvanian Subsystem

Producing Zones and Informal Names in the Pennsylvanian

Pennsylvanian Subsystem
  1. Will Scarlet Shale Member
  2. Unnamed clastic member - Carbondale Formation
  3. Raccoon Creek Group
  4. Lagonda Member
  5. Bevier Coal Member or Bed
  6. Coxville Sandstone Member
  7. Delafield Member
  8. Unnamed gray shale member - Carbondale Formation
  9. Galatia Member
  10. Wheeler Coal Member or Bed
  11. Absaroka Sequence
  12. Pennsylvanian Subsystem
  13. Virgilian Series
  14. McLeansboro Group
  15. Mattoon Formation
  16. Greenup Limestone Member
  17. Woodbury Limestone Member
  18. Gila Limestone Member
  19. Reisner Limestone Member
  20. Bogota Limestone Member
  21. Trowbridge Coal Member
  22. Effingham Limestone Member
  23. Shumway Limestone Member
  24. Missourian Series
  25. Omega Limestone Member
  26. Bonpas Limestone Member
  27. Calhoun Coal Member
  28. Shelbyville Coal Member
  29. Opdyke Coal Member
  30. Dix Limestone Member
  31. Merom Sandstone Member
  32. Cohn Coal Member
  33. McCleary's Bluff Coal Member
  34. Friendsville Coal Member
  35. Bond Formation
  36. Millersville Limestone Member
  37. Livingston Limestone Member
  38. Coffeen Limestone Member
  39. Witt Coal Member
  40. Reel Limestone Member
  41. Flat Creek Coal Member
  42. Flannigan Coal Member
  43. Bunje Limestone Member
  44. Little Vermilion Limestone Member
  45. Sorento Limestone Member
  46. McWain Sandstone Member
  47. Mt. Carmel Sandstone Member
  48. La Salle Limestone Member
  49. Shoal Creek Limestone Member
  50. Modesto Formation
  51. New Haven Coal Member
  52. Hall Limestone Member
  53. Macoupin Limestone Member
  54. Womac Coal Member
  55. Burroughs Limestone Member
  56. Inglefield Sandstone Member
  57. Carlinville Limestone Member
  58. Cramer Limestone Member
  59. Chapel Coal Member
  60. Desmoinesian Series
  61. Trivoli Sandstone Member
  62. Exline Limestone Member
  63. Scottville Limestone Member
  64. Athensville Coal Member
  65. West Franklin Limestone Member
  66. Lonsdale Limestone Member
  67. Gimlet Sandstone Member
  68. Lake Creek Coal Member
  69. Pond Creek Coal Member
  70. Rock Branch Coal Member
  71. De Graff Coal Member
  72. Piasa Limestone
  73. Farmington Shale Member
  74. Kewanee Group
  75. Carbondale Formation
  76. Danville Coal Member
  77. Galum Limestone Member
  78. Allenby Coal Member
  79. Bankston Fork Limestone Member
  80. Copperas Creek Sandstone Member
  81. Anvil Rock Sandstone Member
  82. Lawson Shale Member
  83. Pokeberry Limestone Member
  84. Conant Limestone Member
  85. Jamestown Coal Member
  86. Brereton Limestone Member
  87. Anna Shale Member
  88. Herrin Coal Member
  89. Spring Lake Coal Member
  90. Big Creek Shale Member
  91. Vermilionville Sandstone Member
  92. Briar Hill Coal Member
  93. Canton Shale Member
  94. St. David Limestone Member
  95. Dykersburg Shale Member
  96. Springfield Coal Member
  97. Covel Conglomerate Bed
  98. Hanover Limestone Member
  99. Excello Shale Member
  100. Houchin Creek Coal Member
  101. Breezy Hill Limestone Member
  102. Roodhouse coal bed
  103. Kerton Creek coal bed
  104. Pleasantview Sandstone Member
  105. Purington Shale Member
  106. Survant Coal Member
  107. Oak Grove (Limestone) Member
  108. Mecca Quarry Shale Member
  109. Francis Creek Shale Member
  110. Cardiff coal bed
  111. Colchester Coal Member
  112. Spoon Formation
  113. Cheltenham Clay Member
  114. Abingdon Coal Member or Bed
  115. Isabel Sandstone Member
  116. Seelyville Coal Member
  117. Greenbush Coal Member or Bed
  118. Dekoven Coal Member or Bed
  119. Davis Coal Member or Bed
  120. Seahorne Limestone Member
  121. Vergennes Sandstone Member
  122. Stonefort Limestone Member
  123. Wise Ridge Coal Member
  124. Mt. Rorah Coal Member
  125. De Long Coal Member
  126. Creal Springs Limestone Member
  127. Murphysboro Coal Member
  128. Granger Sandstone Member
  129. New Burnside Coal Member
  130. Brush Coal Member
  131. Delwood Coal Member
  132. O'Nan Coal Member
  133. Bidwell Coal Member
  134. Hermon Coal Member
  135. Seville Limestone Member
  136. Curlew Limestone Member
  137. Rock Island Coal Member
  138. Litchfield Coal Member
  139. Assumption Coal Member
  140. Atokan Series
  141. Abbott Formation
  142. Bernadotte Sandstone Member
  143. Murray Bluff Sandstone Member
  144. Pope Creek Coal Member
  145. Willis Coal Member
  146. Grindstaff Sandstone Member
  147. Tarter Coal Member
  148. Manley Coal Member
  149. Babylon Sandstone Member
  150. Finnie Sandstone Member
  151. Reynoldsburg Coal Member
  152. Morrowan Series
  153. Caseyville Formation
  154. Pounds Sandstone Member
  155. Gentry Coal Bed
  156. Sellers Limestone Bed
  157. Battery Rock Sandstone Member
  158. Wayside Member